Get started1 Kings Gardens is a five-bedroom detached house in Gonerby Hill Foot, Grantham, Grantham (NG31 8TY). It has a recorded floor area of 227 m² (around 2443 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2003-2006 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (March 2014) shows a C (score 77), near the top of the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 82). The latest certificate is from March 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Last sold in November 2015, so it's been off the market for around 10 years. 10 planning records sit against the property, 0 approved, 0 refused. Across 2006–2015, sale prices here grew 0.3% per year, broadly in step with England's 0% HPI growth. Today's modelled estimate of £513,000 is 30.7% above the 2015 sale price.
1 Kings Gardens's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 27 Mar 2024
Planning history at 1 Kings Gardens is exclusively tree-management applications — typical for a property with mature trees on or near the plot.
Lime tree (T1) - Reduction in height to 8 metres
1 Kings Gardens valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£513,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 0.3% per year over 9 years.
£392,500
Growth on file: 0.3% per year over 9 years.
Price per m² for 1 Kings Gardens lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,729
Street avg £2,051
Floor Area
227 m²
Street avg 208 m²
Habitable Rooms
9 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.3dB

Lime tree (T1) - Reduction in height to 8 metres
8 more applications for this property
Join to see all planning history.
18 November 2015Most recent
£392,500
+2.5%over 9 years14 September 2006
£383,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NG31 8TY: £375,000 (2019–2010).
11 Kings Gardens Gonerby Hill Foot Grantham
Sold Oct 2019
4 Kings Gardens Gonerby Hill Foot Grantham
Sold Sept 2017
2 Kings Gardens Gonerby Hill Foot Grantham
Sold Jul 2010
5 Kings Gardens Gonerby Hill Foot Grantham
Sold Mar 2010
8 Kings Gardens Gonerby Hill Foot Grantham
Sold Nov 2006
Street avg 8 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.2 t/year
Street avg 5.0 t/year
NG31 8BQ
2 Stephenson Avenue — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
The Gonerby Hill Foot Church of England Primary School. 20 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.