Get started12 Covill Close is a five-bedroom detached house in Great Gonerby, Grantham, Grantham (NG31 8PP). It has a recorded floor area of 143 m² (around 1539 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (January 2020) returns an A (score 96), the top energy band on the EPC scale. When first surveyed in September 2013 the rating was D, the property has climbed 3 bands since. Between certificates, lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good. The property has solar panels on record, all of which lower running costs and tend to lift resale appeal. Other recorded features include a conservatory.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 3.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £378,000 is 12.8% above the 2021 sale price. At 143 m² the property is well over the postcode median (86 m² across 43 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. On energy efficiency it sits in the top 10% of properties in this postcode. Most recent transfer: January 2021 at £335,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
12 Covill Close ranks among the most efficient homes in the postcode for energy use.
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£378,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.2% per year over 18 years.
£335,000
Growth on file: 3.2% per year over 18 years.
On epc rating, 12 Covill Close stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,343
Street avg £2,518
Floor Area
143 m²
Street avg 87 m²
Habitable Rooms
9 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.1dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Floor insulation added or improved
More low energy lighting installed
Ventilation system changed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
14 January 2021Most recent
£335,000
+76.3%over 18 years1 November 2002
£190,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NG31 8PP: £282,000 (2025–2023).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
1.5 t/year
Street avg 4.0 t/year
NG31 8BQ
66 Manor Drive — bus stop.
Closest school
0.4 km
The St Sebastian's Church of England Primary School, Great Gonerby. 10 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.0dB