Get started28 Covill Close is a three-bedroom detached house in Great Gonerby, Grantham, Grantham (NG31 8PP). It has a recorded floor area of 89 m² (around 958 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band D. Tenure is freehold. The latest certificate (May 2025) shows a D (score 58), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 84), a 2-band jump. Our model identifies extension potential, subject to local planning policy. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £326,000 is 15.6% above the 2025 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£294/sq ft) was about 53.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer was August 2025 at £282,000 — fresh data.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
28 Covill Close has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1995.
£326,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.3% per year over 30 years.
£282,000
Growth on file: 4.3% per year over 30 years.
28 Covill Close is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£3,169
Street avg £2,498
Floor Area
89 m²
Street avg 88 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.1dB

28 August 2025Most recent
£282,000
+373.9%over 29 years16 July 1996
£59,500
-25.6%over 1 year16 June 1995
£80,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NG31 8PP: £282,500 (2025–2023).
CO₂ Emissions
5.0 t/year
Street avg 3.9 t/year
NG31 8BJ
66 Manor Drive — bus stop.
Closest school
0.4 km
The St Sebastian's Church of England Primary School, Great Gonerby. 10 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.