Get started7 Long Street is a six-bedroom detached house in Great Gonerby, Grantham, Grantham (NG31 8LN). It has a recorded floor area of 277 m² (around 2982 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band G. The latest certificate (August 2024) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in November 2019 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Very Poor to Poor, roof efficiency went from Very Poor to Good and window efficiency went from Very Poor to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 81), a 2-band jump. Period features are noted in the property record. The home occupies a corner plot and a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 9.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£263/sq ft) was about 66.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 277 m² the property is well over the postcode median (77 m² across 34 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. 6 bedrooms is on the larger side for this postcode, where 4 is the typical count. It changed hands recently, sold January 2025 for £785,000.
7 Long Street's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Latest sale on 7 Long Street was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£757,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 9.5% per year over 4 years.
£785,000
Growth on file: 9.5% per year over 4 years.
7 Long Street outperforms the street on floor area by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,834
Street avg £2,121
Floor Area
277 m²
Street avg 92 m²
Habitable Rooms
12 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.9dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
Wall insulation improved
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
15 January 2025Most recent
£785,000
+49.5%over 4 years7 August 2020
£525,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NG31 8LN: £200,000 (2025–2024).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
10.0 t/year
Street avg 3.8 t/year
NG31 8BQ
6 Long Street — bus stop.
Closest school
0.2 km
The St Sebastian's Church of England Primary School, Great Gonerby. 12 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.7dB