Get started34 Long Street is a mid-terrace house in Great Gonerby, Grantham, Grantham (NG31 8LN). It has a recorded floor area of 57 m² (around 614 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (June 2021) shows a D (score 63), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since March 2009. Between certificates, lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good; while window efficiency dropped from Good to Average and hot-water efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 84), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£326/sq ft) was about 104.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 57 m² it's 27.4% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (79 m² median across 34 EPCs). Sold April 2024 for £200,000.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Price for 34 Long Street has grown more than fourfold since the 1998 starting point.
£185,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.4% per year over 26 years.
£200,000
Growth on file: 6.4% per year over 26 years.
Price per m² for 34 Long Street runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,509
Street avg £2,094
Floor Area
57 m²
Street avg 99 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.9dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency decreased
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
26 April 2024Most recent
£200,000
+21.2%over 2 years6 August 2021
£165,000
+50.0%over 15 years11 April 2006
£110,000
+29.4%over 3 years15 November 2002
£85,000
+112.5%over 4 years24 July 1998
£40,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NG31 8LN: £278,000 (2025–2024).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.1 t/year
Street avg 4.0 t/year
NG31 8SX
6 Long Street — bus stop.
Closest school
0.2 km
The St Sebastian's Church of England Primary School, Great Gonerby. 12 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.