Get started32 Long Street is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Great Gonerby, Grantham, Grantham (NG31 8LN). It has a recorded floor area of 73 m² (around 786 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band B. Tenure is freehold. The latest certificate (March 2022) shows an E (score 43), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The rating has held steady at E across 2 certificates since February 2010. Between certificates, lighting dropped from Poor to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 86), a 3-band jump. Period features are noted in the property record.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 0.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £172,000 is 43.3% above the 2022 sale price. On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement. Most recent transfer: July 2022 at £120,000. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
32 Long Street sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
32 Long Street has changed hands more often than typical for the area.
£172,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 0.6% per year over 19 years.
£120,000
Growth on file: 0.6% per year over 19 years.
32 Long Street is notably below the street on epc rating.
Price per m²
£1,644
Street avg £2,168
Floor Area
73 m²
Street avg 98 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.9dB

27 July 2022Most recent
£120,000
-17.2%over 3 years21 September 2018
£145,000
+13.3%over 2 years7 December 2015
£128,000
+20.8%over 3 years20 November 2012
£106,000
-1.9%over 9 years19 September 2003
£108,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NG31 8LN: £200,000 (2025–2024).
CO₂ Emissions
6.8 t/year
Street avg 3.9 t/year
NG31 8RU
6 Long Street — bus stop.
Closest school
0.2 km
The St Sebastian's Church of England Primary School, Great Gonerby. 12 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.