Get started47 Holden Way is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Great Gonerby, Grantham, Grantham (NG31 8LA). It has a recorded floor area of 63 m² (around 678 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (January 2019) shows a D (score 57), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 83), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £165,000 is 25.7% above the 2022 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£194/sq ft) was about 52.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £131,250 in December 2022. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
47 Holden Way has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 2001.
£165,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.6% per year over 21 years.
£131,250
Growth on file: 7.6% per year over 21 years.
47 Holden Way is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£2,083
Street avg £1,408
Floor Area
63 m²
Street avg 61 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.6dB

16 December 2022Most recent
£131,250
+150.0%over 18 years28 May 2004
£52,500
+10.5%over 11 months13 June 2003
£47,500
+72.7%over 1 year28 September 2001
£27,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in NG31 8LA: £129,950 (2021–2015).
CO₂ Emissions
3.8 t/year
Street avg 2.7 t/year
NG31 8RU
Holden Way — bus stop.
Closest school
0.4 km
The St Sebastian's Church of England Primary School, Great Gonerby. 16 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.