Get started21 Holden Way is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Great Gonerby, Grantham, Grantham (NG31 8LA). It has a recorded floor area of 56 m² (around 603 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (July 2016) shows a D (score 63), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 85), a 2-band jump. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Today's modelled estimate of £134,000 sits 53.1% above the 2021 sale of £87,500. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£145/sq ft) was about 25% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 4 planning records sit against the property, 4 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Most recent transfer: October 2021 at £87,500. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
21 Holden Way has 2 separate extension applications on the council record.
Non-material amendments to planning approval S22/1740 (Erection of single storey rear extension) to alter the roof and window design
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£134,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£87,500
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On epc rating, 21 Holden Way runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,563
Street avg £1,448
Floor Area
56 m²
Street avg 61 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.6dB

2 more applications for this property
Join to see all planning history.
15 October 2021Most recent
£87,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in NG31 8LA: £131,250 (2022–2015).
CO₂ Emissions
2.7 t/year
Street avg 2.8 t/year
NG31 8RU
Holden Way — bus stop.
Closest school
0.4 km
The St Sebastian's Church of England Primary School, Great Gonerby. 16 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.2dB