Get started8 Chiltern Close is a semi-detached house in Gonerby Hill Foot, Grantham, Grantham (NG31 8HG). It has a recorded floor area of 68 m² (around 732 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (August 2022) shows a D (score 65), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 88), a 2-band jump.
Held since November 2005 — that's 20 years off the open market, well above the local norm. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £207,000 sits 66.3% above the 2005 sale of £124,500. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£170/sq ft) was about 17% above the typical sold price in the postcode.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
8 Chiltern Close valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£207,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.9% per year over 10 years.
£124,500
Growth on file: 5.9% per year over 10 years.
Habitable Rooms for 8 Chiltern Close lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,831
Street avg £1,884
Floor Area
68 m²
Street avg 71 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
45.5dB

30 November 2005Most recent
£124,500
+118.4%over 5 years28 July 2000
£56,995
+37.1%over 4 years7 March 1996
£41,580
-40.6%24 November 1995
£70,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NG31 8HG: £130,000 (2023–2010).
1 Chiltern Close Gonerby Hill Foot Grantham
Sold Sept 2023
5 Chiltern Close Gonerby Hill Foot Grantham
Sold Feb 2022
11 Chiltern Close Gonerby Hill Foot Grantham
Sold Apr 2013
3 Chiltern Close Gonerby Hill Foot Grantham
Sold Jun 2010
4 Chiltern Close Gonerby Hill Foot Grantham
Sold Nov 2005
CO₂ Emissions
3.3 t/year
Street avg 3.4 t/year
NG31 8QZ
Orchard Close — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
The Gonerby Hill Foot Church of England Primary School. 19 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.