Get started5 Chiltern Close is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Gonerby Hill Foot, Grantham, Grantham (NG31 8HG). It has a recorded floor area of 75 m² (around 807 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (May 2015) shows a D (score 63), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 88), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from May 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £220,000 is 14.5% above the 2022 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£238/sq ft) was about 110.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold February 2022 for £192,100. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 15 May 2025
Price for 5 Chiltern Close has grown more than fourfold since the 1996 starting point.
£220,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.2% per year over 25 years.
£192,100
Growth on file: 6.2% per year over 25 years.
5 Chiltern Close outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,561
Street avg £1,762
Floor Area
75 m²
Street avg 70 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
45.5dB

25 February 2022Most recent
£192,100
+47.8%over 6 years1 September 2015
£130,000
-3.7%over 7 years13 December 2007
£135,000
+225.3%over 11 years31 October 1996
£41,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in NG31 8HG: £118,000 (2023–2009).
1 Chiltern Close Gonerby Hill Foot Grantham
Sold Sept 2023
11 Chiltern Close Gonerby Hill Foot Grantham
Sold Apr 2013
3 Chiltern Close Gonerby Hill Foot Grantham
Sold Jun 2010
8 Chiltern Close Gonerby Hill Foot Grantham
Sold Nov 2005
4 Chiltern Close Gonerby Hill Foot Grantham
Sold Nov 2005
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.7 t/year
Street avg 3.3 t/year
NG31 8BG
Orchard Close — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
The Gonerby Hill Foot Church of England Primary School. 19 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.