Get started14 Rushcliffe Road is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Grantham (NG31 8ED). It has a recorded floor area of 112 m² (around 1206 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band B. Tenure is freehold. The latest certificate (April 2021) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 82), a 2-band jump. Other recorded features include a conservatory. Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history.
At 112 m² it's 17.9% larger than the typical home in the postcode (95 m² median across 17 EPCs). On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£214/sq ft) was about 35.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: March 2023 at £258,000.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
14 Rushcliffe Road valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£259,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£258,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Price per m²
£2,304
Street avg £2,048
Floor Area
112 m²
Street avg 106 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.2dB

8 March 2023Most recent
£258,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NG31 8ED: £235,000 (2024–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
4.6 t/year
Street avg 4.5 t/year
NG31 8BJ
The Priory Ruskin Academy — bus stop.
Closest school
0.2 km
Cliffedale Primary School. 19 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.2dB