Get started42 Alford Street is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Grantham (NG31 8BX). It has a recorded floor area of 73 m² (around 786 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (December 2021) shows a D (score 60), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 89), a 2-band jump. Main heating runs on electricity. Our model identifies extension potential, subject to local planning policy.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £150,000 is 19% above the 2022 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£160/sq ft) was about 57.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold May 2022 for £126,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
42 Alford Street's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Price for 42 Alford Street has grown more than fourfold since the 2000 starting point.
£150,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.7% per year over 22 years.
£126,000
Growth on file: 6.7% per year over 22 years.
Price per m² for 42 Alford Street runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,726
Street avg £1,343
Floor Area
73 m²
Street avg 81 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Slate Mill Place — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.4dB

3 May 2022Most recent
£126,000
+48.3%over 16 years2 December 2005
£84,950
+10.3%4 November 2005
£77,000
+148.4%over 5 years25 August 2000
£31,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NG31 8BX: £107,500 (2025–2023).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
6.0 t/year
Street avg 4.7 t/year
NG31 8RU
Closest school
0.2 km
The King's School, Grantham. 20 schools nearby.
Flood risk
High
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.