Get started21 Sidney Street is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Grantham (NG31 8AZ). It has a recorded floor area of 87 m² (around 936 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (July 2022) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in October 2009 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Very Poor to Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 81), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£167/sq ft) was about 73.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: October 2022 at £156,000. Across the public record there are 6 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Price for 21 Sidney Street has grown more than fourfold since the 1998 starting point.
£168,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.2% per year over 25 years.
£156,000
Growth on file: 7.2% per year over 25 years.
EPC Rating for 21 Sidney Street runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,793
Street avg £1,248
Floor Area
87 m²
Street avg 88 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
New Street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.8dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Loft insulation installed or upgraded to 250mm+
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
28 October 2022Most recent
£156,000
+71.4%over 11 years17 February 2011
£91,000
+35.8%4 October 2010
£67,000
-20.2%over 7 years5 September 2003
£83,950
+58.4%over 1 year3 December 2001
£53,000
+89.3%over 3 years20 March 1998
£28,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NG31 8AZ: £145,000 (2025–2023).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.8 t/year
Street avg 5.3 t/year
NG31 8BJ
Closest school
0.3 km
The King's School, Grantham. 20 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.