Get started62 North Parade is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Grantham (NG31 8AN). It has a recorded floor area of 136 m² (around 1464 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (March 2024) shows a C (score 72). When first surveyed in January 2013 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Very Poor to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 85). Other recorded features include outbuildings.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 9.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £307,000 is 14.9% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£183/sq ft) was about 62.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 80% of similar EPCs). Last sale on file: £267,250 in February 2021. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
62 North Parade saw 3 transfers in just over a decade — high turnover for the postcode.
£307,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 9.1% per year over 7 years.
£267,250
Growth on file: 9.1% per year over 7 years.
62 North Parade outperforms the street on epc rating by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,965
Street avg £1,422
Floor Area
136 m²
Street avg 153 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
New Street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.2dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Roof insulation improved
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
22 February 2021Most recent
£267,250
+33.6%over 2 years26 March 2018
£200,000
+42.9%over 4 years20 September 2013
£140,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NG31 8AN: £254,000 (2025–2021).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.4 t/year
Street avg 8.0 t/year
NG31 8RU
Closest school
0.3 km
The King's School, Grantham. 20 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.