Get started33 Huntingtower Road is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Grantham (NG31 7AZ). It has a recorded floor area of 120 m² (around 1292 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (February 2020) shows an E (score 54), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. When first surveyed in October 2011 the rating was F, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Average to Good, hot-water efficiency went from Very Poor to Good and lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 78), a 2-band jump. Other recorded features include outbuildings and a loft.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£182/sq ft) was about 66.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: September 2022 at £235,500. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. At 120 m² it's 17.6% larger than the typical home in the postcode (102 m² median across 33 EPCs).
33 Huntingtower Road's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
33 Huntingtower Road has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1998.
£241,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.7% per year over 24 years.
£235,500
Growth on file: 7.7% per year over 24 years.
Price per m² for 33 Huntingtower Road runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,963
Street avg £1,448
Floor Area
120 m²
Street avg 110 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Huntingtower Road Primary School — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.3dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water system upgraded
Window efficiency improved
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
14 September 2022Most recent
£235,500
+33.1%over 2 years20 July 2020
£177,000
+28.3%over 7 years21 June 2013
£138,000
+53.3%over 10 years30 August 2002
£89,995
+130.8%over 4 years31 July 1998
£39,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NG31 7AZ: £220,000 (2025–2024).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
6.9 t/year
Street avg 6.0 t/year
NG31 7DP
Closest school
0.1 km
Huntingtower Community Primary Academy. 19 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.