Get started79 Huntingtower Road is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Grantham (NG31 7AZ). It has a recorded floor area of 80 m² (around 861 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (March 2023) shows an E (score 49), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 73), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£230/sq ft) was about 112.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. A recent sale: £198,000 in June 2025. At 80 m² it's 21.6% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (102 m² median across 33 EPCs).
79 Huntingtower Road's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
79 Huntingtower Road has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1996.
£216,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.9% per year over 29 years.
£198,000
Growth on file: 5.9% per year over 29 years.
79 Huntingtower Road outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,475
Street avg £1,428
Floor Area
80 m²
Street avg 112 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Huntingtower Road Primary School — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.3dB

16 June 2025Most recent
£198,000
+4.2%over 1 year21 July 2023
£190,000
+86.3%over 19 years6 February 2004
£102,000
+112.5%over 5 years21 August 1998
£48,000
+28.0%over 2 years21 June 1996
£37,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in NG31 7AZ: £220,000 (2025–2023).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
6.2 t/year
Street avg 6.0 t/year
NG31 7QT
Closest school
0.1 km
Huntingtower Community Primary Academy. 19 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.