Get started2 East Street is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Grantham (NG31 6QW). It has a recorded floor area of 66 m² (around 714 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (November 2008) shows a D (score 59), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 78). The latest certificate is from November 2008, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £132,000 is 33.7% above the 2018 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£138/sq ft) was about 29.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sold in February 2018, so it's been off the market for around 8 years. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 66 m² it's 15.2% larger than the typical home in the postcode (58 m² median across 30 EPCs).
2 East Street's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 03 Nov 2018
2 East Street has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1998.
£132,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.2% per year over 20 years.
£98,750
Growth on file: 6.2% per year over 20 years.
On co₂ emissions, 2 East Street runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,489
Street avg £1,365
Floor Area
66 m²
Street avg 78 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Castlegate — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.1dB

27 February 2018Most recent
£98,750
+35.3%over 7 years24 June 2010
£73,000
+57.0%over 8 years27 March 2002
£46,500
+55.3%over 3 years1 May 1998
£29,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in NG31 6QW: £73,000 (2021–2015).
CO₂ Emissions
3.9 t/year
Street avg 2.9 t/year
NG31 6RG
Closest school
0.3 km
Grantham College. 20 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Low
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.