Get started6 East Street is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Grantham (NG31 6QW). It has a recorded floor area of 56 m² (around 603 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (July 2025) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since May 2015. Between certificates, lighting went from Poor to Very Good; while window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 77). Period features are noted in the property record.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £118,000 sits 62.2% above the 2015 sale of £72,750. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£121/sq ft) was about 18.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sold in November 2015, so it's been off the market for around 10 years.
6 East Street has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 1998.
£118,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.3% per year over 17 years.
£72,750
Growth on file: 6.3% per year over 17 years.
6 East Street is notably below the street on floor area.
Price per m²
£1,299
Street avg £1,397
Floor Area
56 m²
Street avg 79 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Castlegate — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.1dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
20 November 2015Most recent
£72,750
+191.0%over 17 years19 June 1998
£25,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NG31 6QW: £76,000 (2021–2015).
CO₂ Emissions
2.5 t/year
Street avg 3.0 t/year
NG31 6RG
Closest school
0.3 km
Grantham College. 20 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Low
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.2dB