Get started36 East Street is a mid-terrace house in Grantham (NG31 6QW). It has a recorded floor area of 48 m² (around 517 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (May 2014) shows a D (score 55), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 84), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from May 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £119,000 is 33.7% above the 2018 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£172/sq ft) was about 68.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold October 2018 for £89,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 48 m² it's 20.2% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (60 m² median across 30 EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 27 May 2024
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1999.
£119,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.4% per year over 19 years.
£89,000
Growth on file: 6.4% per year over 19 years.
On price per m², 36 East Street stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£1,854
Street avg £1,304
Floor Area
48 m²
Street avg 80 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Castlegate — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.1dB

3 October 2018Most recent
£89,000
+12.7%over 3 years5 December 2014
£79,000
+88.1%over 12 years24 May 2002
£42,000
+52.2%over 2 years19 November 1999
£27,600
Median price across the last 5 sales in NG31 6QW: £73,000 (2021–2015).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.5 t/year
Street avg 2.9 t/year
Closest school
0.3 km
Grantham College. 20 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Low
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.