Get started9 Edward Street is an end-of-terrace house in Grantham (NG31 6JF). It has a recorded floor area of 114 m² (around 1227 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (August 2019) shows an E (score 50), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. When first surveyed in May 2009 the rating was F, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Very Poor to Poor and lighting went from Average to Very Good; while roof efficiency dropped from Average to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 80), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 3.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £165,000 is 19.6% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£112/sq ft) was about 34.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold April 2021 for £138,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
9 Edward Street's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£165,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.5% per year over 14 years.
£138,000
Growth on file: 3.5% per year over 14 years.
9 Edward Street outperforms the street on habitable rooms by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,211
Street avg £1,189
Floor Area
114 m²
Street avg 107 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Houghton Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.1dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Wall insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
9 April 2021Most recent
£138,000
+20.0%over 6 years11 July 2014
£115,000
+27.8%over 4 years11 December 2009
£90,000
+5.9%over 2 years2 February 2007
£85,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NG31 6JF: £160,000 (2025–2024).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
6.4 t/year
Street avg 6.9 t/year
NG31 6JF
Closest school
0.5 km
St Anne's Church of England Primary School, Grantham. 19 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.