Get started79 Edward Street is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Grantham (NG31 6JF). It has a recorded floor area of 109 m² (around 1173 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. Tenure is freehold. The latest certificate (June 2018) shows a D (score 55), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 82), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 8.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£142/sq ft) was about 69.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. A recent sale: £167,000 in March 2025.
79 Edward Street's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
79 Edward Street saw 3 transfers in just over a decade — high turnover for the postcode.
£176,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.7% per year over 7 years.
£167,000
Growth on file: 8.7% per year over 7 years.
79 Edward Street is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£1,532
Street avg £1,178
Floor Area
109 m²
Street avg 107 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Houghton Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.1dB

3 March 2025Most recent
£167,000
+9.5%over 3 years25 February 2022
£152,500
+60.5%over 3 years8 June 2018
£95,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NG31 6JF: £160,000 (2025–2024).
CO₂ Emissions
6.2 t/year
Street avg 6.9 t/year
NG31 6QW
Closest school
0.5 km
St Anne's Church of England Primary School, Grantham. 19 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.