Get started3 Edward Street is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Grantham (NG31 6JF). It has a recorded floor area of 108 m² (around 1163 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (October 2023) shows a D (score 55), a step below the typical UK home. When first surveyed in June 2011 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Very Poor to Very Good and hot-water efficiency went from Poor to Good; while window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 79). Other recorded features include a loft.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £184,000 is 11.5% above the 2024 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£142/sq ft) was about 69.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold October 2024 for £165,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
3 Edward Street's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 2001.
£184,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.5% per year over 24 years.
£165,000
Growth on file: 5.5% per year over 24 years.
On years held, 3 Edward Street runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,528
Street avg £1,178
Floor Area
108 m²
Street avg 107 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Houghton Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.1dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water system upgraded
Loft insulation installed or upgraded to 250mm+
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
25 October 2024Most recent
£165,000
+61.0%over 8 years18 March 2016
£102,500
+20.6%over 3 years16 April 2012
£85,000
+80.9%over 11 years23 March 2001
£47,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NG31 6JF: £160,000 (2025–2024).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
7.1 t/year
Street avg 6.9 t/year
NG31 6QW
Closest school
0.5 km
St Anne's Church of England Primary School, Grantham. 19 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.