Get started1 Edward Street is an end-of-terrace house in Grantham (NG31 6JF). It has a recorded floor area of 87 m² (around 936 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (September 2023) shows an E (score 48), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The rating has held steady at E across 2 certificates since July 2013. Between certificates, lighting went from Average to Very Good; while window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 78), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 11.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £170,000 is 11.8% above the 2024 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£162/sq ft) was about 93.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 87 m² it's 18.7% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (107 m² median across 47 EPCs). Most recent transfer: May 2024 at £152,000.
1 Edward Street's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 2013.
£170,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 11.1% per year over 11 years.
£152,000
Growth on file: 11.1% per year over 11 years.
Price per m² for 1 Edward Street runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,747
Street avg £1,171
Floor Area
87 m²
Street avg 108 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Houghton Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.1dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
31 May 2024Most recent
£152,000
+38.2%over 7 months27 October 2023
£110,000
+120.0%over 9 years6 November 2013
£50,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NG31 6JF: £160,000 (2025–2024).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
6.3 t/year
Street avg 6.9 t/year
NG31 6DB
Closest school
0.5 km
St Anne's Church of England Primary School, Grantham. 19 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.