Get started19 Edward Street is a mid-terrace house in Grantham (NG31 6JF). It has a recorded floor area of 90 m² (around 969 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (January 2025) shows a D (score 60), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in September 2010 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, lighting went from Good to Very Good; while hot-water efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good and main heating dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 82), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £159,000 is 35.9% above the 2018 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£121/sq ft) was about 42.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: June 2018 at £117,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 90 m² it's 15.9% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (107 m² median across 47 EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
19 Edward Street has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1996.
£159,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.6% per year over 22 years.
£117,000
Growth on file: 6.6% per year over 22 years.
On floor area, 19 Edward Street runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,300
Street avg £1,186
Floor Area
90 m²
Street avg 108 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Houghton Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.1dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency decreased
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Window efficiency improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
12 June 2018Most recent
£117,000
+45.3%over 3 years12 September 2014
£80,500
+34.3%over 12 years28 March 2002
£59,950
+107.1%over 5 years28 June 1996
£28,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in NG31 6JF: £160,000 (2025–2024).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.7 t/year
Street avg 7.0 t/year
NG31 6DB
Closest school
0.5 km
St Anne's Church of England Primary School, Grantham. 19 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.