Get started98 99 is an end-of-terrace house in Grantham (NG31 6BL). It has a recorded floor area of 229 m² (around 2465 sq ft) and construction records dating it to 1900-1929. The latest certificate (January 2021) shows an F (score 36), near the bottom of the EPC scale. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 71), a 3-band jump.
At 229 m² the property is well over the postcode median (53 m² across 10 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement. Today's modelled estimate of £247,000 is 23.5% above the 2021 sale price. Last sale on file: £200,000 in September 2021. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
98 99 sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
Latest sale on 98 99 was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£247,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£200,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On epc rating, 98 99 runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£873
Street avg £1,068
Floor Area
229 m²
Street avg 63 m²
Habitable Rooms
8 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Bus Station — bus station.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.4dB

24 September 2021Most recent
£200,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NG31 6BL: £74,500 (2025–2018).
CO₂ Emissions
15.0 t/year
Street avg 3.5 t/year
Closest school
0.4 km
Huntingtower Community Primary Academy. 19 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.1dB