Get started7a is an end-of-terrace house in Grantham (NG31 6BL). It has a recorded floor area of 73 m² (around 786 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (January 2024) shows a C (score 73). When first surveyed in March 2011 the rating was F, the property has climbed 3 bands since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Very Poor to Good, roof efficiency went from Very Poor to Very Good and window efficiency went from Poor to Good.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 2.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £122,000 sits 63.8% above the 2023 sale of £74,500. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£95/sq ft) was about 16.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 73 m² the property is well over the postcode median (53 m² across 10 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. On energy efficiency it sits in the top 10% of properties in this postcode. Sold September 2023 for £74,500. Across the public record there are 7 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
7a ranks among the most efficient homes in the postcode for energy use.
7a has changed hands more often than typical for the area.
£122,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 2.6% per year over 21 years.
£74,500
Growth on file: 2.6% per year over 21 years.
On epc rating, 7a stands well clear of the street.
EPC Rating
73 (C)
Street avg 56 (D)
Floor Area
73 m²
Street avg 52 m²
CO₂ Emissions
2.4 t/year
Street avg 3.8 t/year
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Bus Station — bus station.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.4dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Window efficiency improved
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
Wall insulation improved
Loft insulation installed or upgraded to 250mm+
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
7 September 2023Most recent
£74,500
+40.6%over 4 years12 October 2018
£53,000
-30.7%over 13 years23 September 2005
£76,500
+10.1%over 2 years23 May 2003
£69,500
+26.4%over 8 months4 October 2002
£55,000
+17.0%6 August 2002
£47,000
+8.0%24 May 2002
£43,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in NG31 6BL: £79,000 (2025–2018).
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Closest school
0.4 km
Huntingtower Community Primary Academy. 19 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.