Get started6 Grantley Street is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Grantham (NG31 6BL). It has a recorded floor area of 41 m² (around 441 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (June 2018) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 91), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 2.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £113,000 sits 94.8% above the 2020 sale of £58,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£131/sq ft) was about 73.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 41 m² it sits well below the postcode median (59 m² across 10 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Last sale on file: £58,000 in March 2020.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
6 Grantley Street's estimated value is more than triple its earliest registered sale price (2002).
£113,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 2.9% per year over 18 years.
£58,000
Growth on file: 2.9% per year over 18 years.
6 Grantley Street outperforms the street on epc rating by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,415
Street avg £978
Floor Area
41 m²
Street avg 89 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Bus Station — bus station.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.4dB

6 March 2020Most recent
£58,000
+65.7%over 17 years16 August 2002
£35,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NG31 6BL: £79,000 (2025–2018).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.0 t/year
Street avg 5.4 t/year
NG31 6RG
Closest school
0.4 km
Huntingtower Community Primary Academy. 19 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.1dB