Get started5 Brackenfield Avenue is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Mansfield Woodhouse, Mansfield, Mansfield (NG19 9PE). It has a recorded floor area of 85 m² (around 915 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (July 2023) shows a C (score 74). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 88).
Sale prices here have lagged Mansfield HPI: -7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £151,000 sits 83.5% above the 2024 sale of £82,300. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£90/sq ft) was about 16.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold October 2024 for £82,300.
5 Brackenfield Avenue changed hands twice within eighteen months — unusual for the area.
£151,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of -7.0% per year over 1 year.
£82,300
Growth on file: -7.0% per year over 1 year.
Years Held for 5 Brackenfield Avenue lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£968
Street avg £825
Floor Area
85 m²
Street avg 84 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Litton Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.1dB

17 October 2024Most recent
£82,300
-8.6%over 1 year26 July 2023
£90,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NG19 9PE: £84,000 (2015–2005).
8 Brackenfield Avenue Mansfield Woodhouse Mansfield
Sold Oct 2015
9 Brackenfield Avenue Mansfield Woodhouse Mansfield
Sold Feb 2015
11 Brackenfield Avenue Mansfield Woodhouse Mansfield
Sold Jan 2014
12 Brackenfield Avenue Mansfield Woodhouse Mansfield
Sold Feb 2004
2 Brackenfield Avenue Mansfield Woodhouse Mansfield
Sold Mar 2002
CO₂ Emissions
2.6 t/year
Street avg 4.0 t/year
NG19 9PF
Closest school
0.4 km
Peafield Lane Academy. 20 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.