Get started4 Birchcroft Drive is a detached house in Mansfield Woodhouse, Mansfield, Mansfield (NG19 9GA). It has a recorded floor area of 59 m² (around 635 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (July 2024) shows a D (score 63), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. Earlier certificates rated it C (June 2014); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Average to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 80).
Sale prices here have outpaced Mansfield HPI: 5.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£307/sq ft) was about 112% above the typical sold price in the postcode. A recent sale: £195,000 in January 2025. At 59 m² it sits well below the postcode median (91 m² across 12 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally.
4 Birchcroft Drive has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1999.
£208,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.2% per year over 25 years.
£195,000
Growth on file: 5.2% per year over 25 years.
4 Birchcroft Drive outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,305
Street avg £1,947
Floor Area
59 m²
Street avg 93 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.1dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Roof insulation improved
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
14 January 2025Most recent
£195,000
+23.4%over 5 years4 November 2019
£158,000
-1.3%27 September 2019
£160,000
+20.8%over 4 years14 May 2015
£132,500
+146.5%over 15 years29 September 1999
£53,750
Median price across the last 5 sales in NG19 9GA: £195,000 (2024–2018).
18 Birchcroft Drive Mansfield Woodhouse Mansfield
Sold Oct 2024
9 Birchcroft Drive Mansfield Woodhouse Mansfield
Sold Oct 2023
2 Birchcroft Drive Mansfield Woodhouse Mansfield
Sold Nov 2021
27 Birchcroft Drive Mansfield Woodhouse Mansfield
Sold Jan 2020
21 Birchcroft Drive Mansfield Woodhouse Mansfield
Sold Feb 2018
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.2 t/year
Street avg 3.8 t/year
NG19 9BY
Fair View — bus stop.
Closest school
0.6 km
Holly Primary School. 23 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.