Get started17 Chapel Street is a two-bedroom detached house in New Houghton, Mansfield, Mansfield (NG19 8TY). It has a recorded floor area of 60 m² (around 640 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (August 2010) shows a D (score 58), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 71). The latest certificate is from August 2010, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include a conservatory. The home occupies a corner plot.
Sale prices here have outpaced Mansfield HPI: 6.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £168,000 sits 69.7% above the 2014 sale of £99,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£155/sq ft) was about 21.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sold in July 2014, so it's been off the market for around 12 years. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 60 m² it's 15.6% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (71 m² median across 8 EPCs).
17 Chapel Street's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 03 Aug 2020
17 Chapel Street has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2001.
£168,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.8% per year over 13 years.
£99,000
Growth on file: 6.8% per year over 13 years.
17 Chapel Street is notably below the street on floor area.
Price per m²
£1,664
Street avg £1,617
Floor Area
60 m²
Street avg 67 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.0dB

28 July 2014Most recent
£99,000
-12.8%over 1 year20 December 2012
£113,500
+62.1%over 8 years2 July 2004
£70,000
+70.9%over 3 years16 March 2001
£40,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in NG19 8TY: £118,000 (2024–2015).
CO₂ Emissions
3.5 t/year
Street avg 3.1 t/year
NG19 8LG
Community Centre — bus stop.
Closest school
0.7 km
Anthony Bek Community Primary School. 3 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.