Get started71 Pavilion Gardens is a three-bedroom detached house in New Houghton, Mansfield, Mansfield (NG19 8TT). It has a recorded floor area of 52 m² (around 560 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (April 2024) shows an F (score 25), near the bottom of the EPC scale. When first surveyed in October 2022 the rating was G, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Poor to Good, roof efficiency went from Very Poor to Good and lighting went from Good to Very Good; while main heating dropped from Poor to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 90), a 4-band jump. Main heating runs on to be used only when there is no heating/hot. The home occupies a corner plot.
At 52 m² it's 27.7% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (72 m² median across 38 EPCs). On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement. Today's modelled estimate of £184,000 sits 87.8% above the 2023 sale of £98,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£175/sq ft) was about 20.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £98,000 in March 2023.
71 Pavilion Gardens sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
71 Pavilion Gardens valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£184,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£98,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On epc rating, 71 Pavilion Gardens runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,885
Street avg £1,881
Floor Area
52 m²
Street avg 85 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.9dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Changed to a more efficient fuel source
Hot water system changed
Wall insulation improved
Loft insulation installed or upgraded to 250mm+
Floor insulation added or improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
1 March 2023Most recent
£98,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NG19 8TT: £200,000 (2025–2023).
29 Pavilion Gardens New Houghton Mansfield
Sold Jun 2025
8 Pavilion Gardens New Houghton Mansfield
Sold Apr 2025
93 Pavilion Gardens New Houghton Mansfield
Sold Dec 2024
1 Pavilion Gardens New Houghton Mansfield
Sold Jan 2024
27 Pavilion Gardens New Houghton Mansfield
Sold Nov 2023
CO₂ Emissions
5.2 t/year
Street avg 4.0 t/year
NG19 8QB
Church View — bus stop.
Closest school
0.9 km
Anthony Bek Community Primary School. 2 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.2dB