Get started106 Verney Street is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in New Houghton, Mansfield, Mansfield (NG19 8TH). It has a recorded floor area of 70 m² (around 753 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (November 2023) shows a D (score 64), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. Earlier certificates rated it C (August 2013); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, lighting went from Average to Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 82), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced Mansfield HPI: 7.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £124,000 sits 82.4% above the 2019 sale of £68,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£90/sq ft) was about 109.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold August 2019 for £68,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
106 Verney Street has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 2002.
£124,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.8% per year over 17 years.
£68,000
Growth on file: 7.8% per year over 17 years.
Price per m² for 106 Verney Street runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£971
Street avg £598
Floor Area
70 m²
Street avg 73 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.6dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
19 August 2019Most recent
£68,000
+11.5%over 1 year11 July 2018
£61,000
+1.7%over 11 years15 January 2007
£60,000
+215.8%over 4 years13 August 2002
£19,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NG19 8TH: £67,000 (2023–2019).
132 Verney Street New Houghton Mansfield
Sold Nov 2023
101 Verney Street New Houghton Mansfield
Sold Apr 2022
115 Verney Street New Houghton Mansfield
Sold Jun 2020
107 Verney Street New Houghton Mansfield
Sold Aug 2019
104 Verney Street New Houghton Mansfield
Sold Aug 2019
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.2 t/year
Street avg 3.3 t/year
NG19 8HH
Community Centre — bus stop.
Closest school
0.7 km
Anthony Bek Community Primary School. 3 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.