Get started18 Meden Avenue is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in New Houghton, Mansfield, Mansfield (NG19 8SR). It has a recorded floor area of 71 m² (around 764 sq ft). The latest certificate (May 2015) returns a B (score 82), comfortably above the UK average. The recommended improvements would push it to A (score 95). The latest certificate is from May 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Last sold in August 2015, so it's been off the market for around 11 years. At 71 m² it's 15.5% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (84 m² median across 23 EPCs). Today's modelled estimate of £168,000 is 46.1% above the 2015 sale price.
18 Meden Avenue's carbon output is low for the local stock.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 19 May 2025
18 Meden Avenue valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£168,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£114,995
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
18 Meden Avenue is notably below the street on floor area.
Price per m²
£1,620
Street avg £1,592
Floor Area
71 m²
Street avg 86 m²
CO₂ Emissions
1.3 t/year
Street avg 2.3 t/year
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Post Office — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.4dB

28 August 2015Most recent
£114,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in NG19 8SR: £161,000 (2024–2022).
Years Held
11 years
Street avg 11 years
NG19 8LG
Closest school
0.4 km
Anthony Bek Community Primary School. 2 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.4dB