Get started5 Meden Avenue is a semi-detached house in New Houghton, Mansfield, Mansfield (NG19 8SP). It has a recorded floor area of 78 m² (around 840 sq ft). The latest certificate (March 2016) returns a B (score 83), comfortably above the UK average. The recommended improvements would push it to A (score 95). The latest certificate is from March 2016, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Mansfield HPI: 4.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£200/sq ft) was about 27.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £168,000 in September 2022. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
5 Meden Avenue's carbon output is low for the local stock.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 01 Mar 2026
5 Meden Avenue changed hands twice within eighteen months — unusual for the area.
£184,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.4% per year over 6 years.
£168,000
Growth on file: 4.4% per year over 6 years.
EPC Rating for 5 Meden Avenue runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,154
Street avg £1,974
Floor Area
78 m²
Street avg 71 m²
CO₂ Emissions
1.3 t/year
Street avg 2.2 t/year
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Meden Avenue — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.5dB

16 September 2022Most recent
£168,000
+12.0%over 1 year22 June 2021
£150,000
+3.4%14 May 2021
£145,000
+13.7%over 5 years31 March 2016
£127,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in NG19 8SP: £195,000 (2025–2024).
Years Held
4 years
Street avg 7 years
NG19 8QB
Closest school
0.4 km
Anthony Bek Community Primary School. 2 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.