Get startedChaslyn is a three-bedroom property in Pleasley Vale, Mansfield, Mansfield (NG19 8SF). Other recorded features include attached land beyond the plot. The home occupies a corner plot.
Held since February 2008 — that's 18 years off the open market, well above the local norm. That sale landed at the peak of the pre-credit-crunch market, which is a useful reference point when interpreting the price. Sale prices here have outpaced Mansfield HPI: 17.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2019. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
This property doesn't have an Energy Performance Certificate yet. An EPC is required to sell or let — and unlocks our automated valuation.
Chaslyn has an approved side and rear extension on the planning record.
Extension: Side and rear of property
SIDE AND REAR EXTENSIONS AND ALTERATIONS
Chaslyn has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1996.
£275,000
Growth on file: 17.9% per year over 11 years.
4 February 2008Most recent
£275,000
+525.0%over 11 yearsRail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.7 km
Mayhall Avenue — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
41.0dB

20 December 1996
£44,000
Median price across the last 4 sales in NG19 8SF: £352,500 (2023–2004).
NG19 8BJ
Closest school
1.0 km
The Bramble Academy. 17 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
35.2dB