Get started12 Baker Road is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Mansfield Woodhouse, Mansfield, Mansfield (NG19 8QW). It has a recorded floor area of 59 m² (around 635 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (June 2016) shows an E (score 40), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 86), a 3-band jump. Main heating runs on smokeless coal.
Sale prices here have outpaced Mansfield HPI: 31.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £172,000 is 47% above the 2017 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£184/sq ft) was about 50.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 59 m² it's 29.8% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (84 m² median across 13 EPCs). It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 77% of similar EPCs). 9 years since the last transfer (April 2017).
12 Baker Road's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
12 Baker Road changed hands twice within eighteen months — unusual for the area.
£172,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 31.5% per year over 1 year.
£117,000
Growth on file: 31.5% per year over 1 year.
On epc rating, 12 Baker Road runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,983
Street avg £1,598
Floor Area
59 m²
Street avg 84 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.0dB

12 April 2017Most recent
£117,000
+31.5%over 10 months17 June 2016
£89,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NG19 8QW: £150,000 (2024–2018).
2 Baker Road Mansfield Woodhouse Mansfield
Sold Dec 2024
13 Baker Road Mansfield Woodhouse Mansfield
Sold Feb 2024
3 Baker Road Mansfield Woodhouse Mansfield
Sold Jul 2020
23 Baker Road Mansfield Woodhouse Mansfield
Sold Jan 2020
5 Baker Road Mansfield Woodhouse Mansfield
Sold Nov 2018
CO₂ Emissions
9.7 t/year
Street avg 4.3 t/year
NG19 8LG
Baker Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.5 km
The Manor Academy. 11 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.