Get started17 Brookside Avenue is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Mansfield Woodhouse, Mansfield, Mansfield (NG19 8QB). It has a recorded floor area of 73 m² (around 784 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (June 2011) shows a D (score 59), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 72). The latest certificate is from June 2011, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Mansfield HPI: 2.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £189,000 is 29.5% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£186/sq ft) was about 32.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: March 2021 at £146,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
17 Brookside Avenue's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 14 Jun 2021
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£189,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 2.8% per year over 15 years.
£146,000
Growth on file: 2.8% per year over 15 years.
Price per m² for 17 Brookside Avenue runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,005
Street avg £1,659
Floor Area
73 m²
Street avg 79 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.0dB

30 March 2021Most recent
£146,000
+16.8%over 4 years31 May 2016
£125,000
+4.2%over 4 years9 December 2011
£120,000
+26.3%over 6 years4 November 2005
£95,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NG19 8QB: £151,000 (2025–2019).
6 Brookside Avenue Mansfield Woodhouse Mansfield
Sold Aug 2025
11 Brookside Avenue Mansfield Woodhouse Mansfield
Sold Jun 2022
18 Brookside Avenue Mansfield Woodhouse Mansfield
Sold Jun 2021
31 Brookside Avenue Mansfield Woodhouse Mansfield
Sold Aug 2019
45 Brookside Avenue Mansfield Woodhouse Mansfield
Sold Mar 2019
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.9 t/year
Street avg 3.8 t/year
NG19 8DB
Park Hall Gardens — bus stop.
Closest school
0.4 km
The Manor Academy. 15 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.