Get started10 Castleton Close is a two-bedroom detached house in Mansfield Woodhouse, Mansfield, Mansfield (NG19 8LG). It has a recorded floor area of 53 m² (around 570 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (June 2019) shows a D (score 57), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 84), a 2-band jump. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced Mansfield HPI: 4.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £189,000 is 22.7% above the 2025 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£270/sq ft) was about 62.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. A recent sale: £154,000 in July 2025.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Latest sale on 10 Castleton Close was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£189,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.3% per year over 30 years.
£154,000
Growth on file: 4.3% per year over 30 years.
10 Castleton Close outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,906
Street avg £1,821
Floor Area
53 m²
Street avg 58 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Ley Lane — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.7dB

22 July 2025Most recent
£154,000
+258.1%over 30 years5 June 1995
£43,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NG19 8LG: £100,000 (2024–2018).
15 Castleton Close Mansfield Woodhouse Mansfield
Sold Mar 2024
12 Castleton Close Mansfield Woodhouse Mansfield
Sold Oct 2020
1 Castleton Close Mansfield Woodhouse Mansfield
Sold Feb 2020
9 Castleton Close Mansfield Woodhouse Mansfield
Sold Aug 2018
2 Castleton Close Mansfield Woodhouse Mansfield
Sold May 2016
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.6 t/year
Street avg 3.1 t/year
NG19 8QL
Closest school
0.1 km
Nettleworth Infant and Nursery School. 20 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.