Get started30 Bernard Avenue is a semi-detached house in Mansfield Woodhouse, Mansfield, Mansfield (NG19 8HR). It has a recorded floor area of 99 m² (around 1066 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (December 2013) shows a C (score 80), near the top of the C band. Earlier certificates rated it B (July 2013); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, lighting went from Good to Very Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Good to Poor. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 88). The latest certificate is from December 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Mansfield HPI: 5.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £174,000 sits 65.7% above the 2015 sale of £105,000. Last sold in April 2015, so it's been off the market for around 11 years. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
30 Bernard Avenue's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 18 Dec 2023
30 Bernard Avenue has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 1996.
£174,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.6% per year over 18 years.
£105,000
Growth on file: 5.6% per year over 18 years.
30 Bernard Avenue outperforms the street on years held by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,061
Street avg £1,381
Floor Area
99 m²
Street avg 104 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Charnwood Grove — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.1dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
10 April 2015Most recent
£105,000
+7.7%over 9 years29 July 2005
£97,500
+144.1%over 4 years3 January 2001
£39,950
+15.8%over 1 year15 October 1999
£34,500
-10.4%over 2 years20 December 1996
£38,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in NG19 8HR: £130,000 (2024–2017).
CO₂ Emissions
2.7 t/year
Street avg 5.3 t/year
NG19 8HR
Closest school
0.2 km
Northfield Primary and Nursery School. 15 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.