Get started23 Church Street is a mid-terrace house in Pleasley, Mansfield, Mansfield (NG19 7SZ). It has a recorded floor area of 66 m² (around 710 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (October 2019) shows a D (score 57), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 84), a 2-band jump.
Untraded for 24 years, with the last transfer in November 2002. Sale prices here have outpaced Mansfield HPI: 32.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £119,000 sits 332.7% above the 2002 sale of £27,500. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£39/sq ft) was about 43.8% below the postcode norm.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
23 Church Street's modelled value sits at over four times its earliest registered sale price (2001).
£119,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 32.5% per year over 1 year.
£27,500
Growth on file: 32.5% per year over 1 year.
Price per m² for 23 Church Street lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£417
Street avg £1,061
Floor Area
66 m²
Street avg 79 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.4dB

1 November 2002Most recent
£27,500
+37.5%over 1 year14 September 2001
£20,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NG19 7SZ: £86,500 (2025–2015).
CO₂ Emissions
4.2 t/year
Street avg 5.2 t/year
NG19 7HP
Nursery School — bus stop.
Closest school
0.6 km
Farmilo Primary School and Nursery. 7 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.0dB