Get started72 Andover Road is a four-bedroom semi-detached house in Mansfield (NG19 6TZ). It has a recorded floor area of 86 m² (around 926 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (March 2014) shows a C (score 71). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 87). The latest certificate is from March 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history.
Sale prices here have outpaced Mansfield HPI: 5.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£227/sq ft) was about 107.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2005. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. At 86 m² it's 22.9% larger than the typical home in the postcode (70 m² median across 48 EPCs). Sold January 2024 for £210,000.
72 Andover Road's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 06 Mar 2024
Council records include a two-storey side extension at 72 Andover Road.
Extension: Two storey · Side of property
TWO STOREY SIDE EXTENSION
Price for 72 Andover Road has grown more than fourfold since the 1995 starting point.
£216,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.9% per year over 29 years.
£210,000
Growth on file: 5.9% per year over 29 years.
Floor Area for 72 Andover Road runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,442
Street avg £1,682
Floor Area
86 m²
Street avg 70 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Linby Avenue — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.0dB

5 January 2024Most recent
£210,000
+452.6%over 24 years27 August 1999
£38,000
-2.6%26 February 1999
£39,000
-2.4%over 4 years24 February 1995
£39,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in NG19 6TZ: £155,000 (2025–2024).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.0 t/year
Street avg 3.2 t/year
NG19 6LA
Closest school
0.6 km
Intake Farm Primary School. 21 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.