Get started15 Abbotts Croft is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Mansfield (NG19 6NZ). It has a recorded floor area of 91 m² (around 980 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (September 2021) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since September 2019. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Average to Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 81), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced Mansfield HPI: 5.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £213,000 is 17% above the 2022 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£186/sq ft) was about 22.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2003. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Last sale on file: £182,000 in June 2022. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
15 Abbotts Croft has an approved single-storey rear extension on the planning record.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
FIRST FLOOR REAR EXTENSION
15 Abbotts Croft has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1996.
£213,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.9% per year over 26 years.
£182,000
Growth on file: 5.9% per year over 26 years.
On epc rating, 15 Abbotts Croft stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,000
Street avg £1,984
Floor Area
91 m²
Street avg 84 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Beckett Avenue — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.8dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
22 June 2022Most recent
£182,000
+44.4%over 15 years21 May 2007
£126,000
+203.6%over 7 years20 April 2000
£41,500
-1.1%over 3 years27 September 1996
£41,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in NG19 6NZ: £180,000 (2025–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
3.4 t/year
Street avg 3.8 t/year
NG19 6LA
Closest school
0.6 km
All Saints' Catholic Voluntary Academy. 20 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.