Get started49 Almond Rise is a mid-terrace house in Forest Town, Mansfield, Mansfield (NG19 0NA). It has a recorded floor area of 77 m² (around 829 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (November 2019) shows a C (score 72). The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since October 2008. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Average to Good, window efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Poor to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 86).
Sale prices here have outpaced Mansfield HPI: 6.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £163,000 is 12.4% above the 2024 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£175/sq ft) was about 51.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 77 m² it's 28.3% larger than the typical home in the postcode (60 m² median across 25 EPCs). Sold March 2024 for £145,000.
49 Almond Rise has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1998.
£163,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.1% per year over 25 years.
£145,000
Growth on file: 6.1% per year over 25 years.
On floor area, 49 Almond Rise stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£1,883
Street avg £1,686
Floor Area
77 m²
Street avg 59 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.2dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Window efficiency improved
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
28 March 2024Most recent
£145,000
+2.1%1 March 2024
£142,000
+26.8%over 2 years4 June 2021
£112,000
+31.8%over 16 years22 October 2004
£85,000
+165.6%over 5 years30 November 1998
£32,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NG19 0NA: £137,500 (2025–2024).
CO₂ Emissions
2.6 t/year
Street avg 2.5 t/year
NG19 0RQ
Alder Close — bus stop.
Closest school
0.5 km
Heatherley Primary School. 27 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.