Get started14 Baldwin Close is a detached house in Forest Town, Mansfield, Mansfield (NG19 0LR). It has a recorded floor area of 65 m² (around 700 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (June 2014) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in April 2013 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Poor to Good, window efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Average to Very Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 86), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from June 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Mansfield HPI: 3.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £199,000 is 42.2% above the 2018 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£200/sq ft) was about 70% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £139,950 in July 2018. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 27 Jun 2024
14 Baldwin Close valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£199,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.4% per year over 14 years.
£139,950
Growth on file: 3.4% per year over 14 years.
Price per m² for 14 Baldwin Close runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,153
Street avg £1,553
Floor Area
65 m²
Street avg 75 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.7dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Window efficiency improved
Cavity wall insulation installed
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
26 July 2018Most recent
£139,950
+42.8%over 3 years8 December 2014
£98,000
-6.7%1 August 2014
£105,000
+20.7%over 10 years30 April 2004
£86,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in NG19 0LR: £145,000 (2020–2015).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.8 t/year
Street avg 3.0 t/year
NG19 0NU
Garwick Close — bus stop.
Closest school
0.4 km
Holly Primary School. 20 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.