Get started21 Birch Tree Close is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Forest Town, Mansfield, Mansfield (NG19 0LF). It has a recorded floor area of 81 m² (around 872 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (March 2013) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 86), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from March 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced Mansfield HPI: 6.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £175,000 is 34.6% above the 2020 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£149/sq ft) was about 75.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £130,000 in October 2020. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 05 Mar 2023
21 Birch Tree Close has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 2000.
£175,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.7% per year over 20 years.
£130,000
Growth on file: 6.7% per year over 20 years.
On floor area, 21 Birch Tree Close runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,605
Street avg £1,120
Floor Area
81 m²
Street avg 84 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.5dB

9 October 2020Most recent
£130,000
+36.8%over 5 years23 October 2014
£95,000
+8.6%over 9 years30 September 2005
£87,500
+143.1%over 4 years17 November 2000
£36,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NG19 0LF: £142,500 (2025–2021).
4 Birch Tree Close Forest Town Mansfield
Sold Jun 2025
6 Birch Tree Close Forest Town Mansfield
Sold Jul 2022
28 Birch Tree Close Forest Town Mansfield
Sold Mar 2022
16 Birch Tree Close Forest Town Mansfield
Sold Oct 2021
22 Birch Tree Close Forest Town Mansfield
Sold Jan 2021
CO₂ Emissions
3.3 t/year
Street avg 3.7 t/year
NG19 0PB
Garibaldi School — bus stop.
Closest school
0.2 km
John T Rice Infant and Nursery School. 12 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.