Get started25 Laurel Avenue is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Forest Town, Mansfield, Mansfield (NG19 0DW). It has a recorded floor area of 73 m² (around 786 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (April 2018) shows an E (score 54), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 83), a 3-band jump. Other recorded features include a conservatory.
Sale prices here have outpaced Mansfield HPI: 6.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £176,000 is 25.7% above the 2022 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£178/sq ft) was about 84.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 73 m² the property is well over the postcode median (41 m² across 23 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 87% of similar EPCs). Sold April 2022 for £140,000. Across the public record there are 6 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Latest sale on 25 Laurel Avenue was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£176,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.7% per year over 21 years.
£140,000
Growth on file: 6.7% per year over 21 years.
25 Laurel Avenue outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,918
Street avg £1,223
Floor Area
73 m²
Street avg 52 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
School — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.8dB

14 April 2022Most recent
£140,000
+25.0%over 3 years8 November 2018
£112,000
+21.1%over 11 years17 September 2007
£92,500
+8.8%over 2 years18 March 2005
£85,000
+21.5%over 3 years14 October 2001
£69,950
+99.9%over 10 months8 December 2000
£35,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NG19 0DW: £105,000 (2020–2014).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.4 t/year
Street avg 2.6 t/year
NG19 0PN
Closest school
0.1 km
Forest Town Primary School. 24 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.