Get started68 Laurel Avenue is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Forest Town, Mansfield, Mansfield (NG19 0DP). It has a recorded floor area of 90 m² (around 969 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (June 2018) shows a D (score 60), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 78).
Sale prices here have outpaced Mansfield HPI: 6.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £189,000 is 21.9% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£160/sq ft) was about 64.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £155,000 in July 2021. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Price for 68 Laurel Avenue has grown more than fourfold since the 2000 starting point.
£189,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.8% per year over 21 years.
£155,000
Growth on file: 6.8% per year over 21 years.
On price per m², 68 Laurel Avenue stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£1,722
Street avg £1,064
Floor Area
90 m²
Street avg 80 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.4 km
Sandlands Way — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.0dB

9 July 2021Most recent
£155,000
+40.9%over 2 years27 July 2018
£110,000
+34.1%over 11 years18 August 2006
£82,000
+115.8%over 6 years18 January 2000
£38,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NG19 0DP: £130,000 (2024–2019).
CO₂ Emissions
4.7 t/year
Street avg 3.6 t/year
NG19 0LF
Closest school
0.4 km
Forest Town Primary School. 24 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.