Get started4 Barton Close is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Forest Town, Mansfield, Mansfield (NG19 0DD). It has a recorded floor area of 56 m² (around 606 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (December 2008) shows an E (score 51), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 75), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from December 2008, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Held since June 2009 — that's 17 years off the open market, well above the local norm. That sale fell during the post-crash dip, which often skews comparisons against later neighbouring sales. Today's modelled estimate of £156,000 sits 105.3% above the 2009 sale of £76,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£125/sq ft) was about 108.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 56 m² it's 20.1% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (71 m² median across 4 EPCs). It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 75% of similar EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 15 Dec 2018
The latest sale fell during the post-2008 dip, often a low-water mark in price comparisons.
£156,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£76,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
4 Barton Close is notably below the street on epc rating.
EPC Rating
51 (E)
Street avg 65 (D)
Floor Area
56 m²
Street avg 75 m²
CO₂ Emissions
4.4 t/year
Street avg 3.4 t/year
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.8dB

4 June 2009Most recent
£76,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NG19 0DD: £119,995 (2022–2001).
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
NG19 0GJ
Keyworth Drive — bus stop.
Closest school
0.6 km
Holly Primary School. 20 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.3dB