Get started103a is a mid-terrace house in Forest Town, Mansfield, Mansfield (NG19 0BT). It has a recorded floor area of 46 m² (around 495 sq ft). At 46 m² this is the 2nd smallest of 20 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 43–158 m². The building's EPC ratings span G to C, with this unit at the top. On EPC score it ranks first in the building (77 versus a worst of 20). The latest certificate (February 2016) shows a C (score 77), near the top of the C band. The latest certificate is from February 2016, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Held since October 2008 — that's 18 years off the open market, well above the local norm. That sale landed at the peak of the pre-credit-crunch market, which is a useful reference point when interpreting the price. Sale prices here have outpaced Mansfield HPI: 24.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £112,000 is 47.4% above the 2008 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£153/sq ft) was about 102% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 46 m² it sits well below the postcode median (83 m² across 19 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 84% of similar EPCs). One historical planning record sits against the property in 2007.
103a's carbon output is low for the local stock.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 16 Feb 2026
CHANGE OF USE OF FIRST FLOOR FROM RESIDENTIAL TO TANNING AND BEAUTY ROOM
103a has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 2002.
£112,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 24.4% per year over 6 years.
£76,000
Growth on file: 24.4% per year over 6 years.
On price per m², 103a stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£1,652
Street avg £921
Floor Area
46 m²
Street avg 68 m²
CO₂ Emissions
1.3 t/year
Street avg 6.1 t/year
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
Queensway — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.3dB

1 October 2008Most recent
£76,000
+280.0%over 6 years23 August 2002
£20,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NG19 0BT: £90,000 (2023–2017).
95 Clipstone Road West Forest Town Mansfield
Sold Jan 2023
115a Clipstone Road West Forest Town Mansfield
Sold Feb 2022
105 Clipstone Road West Forest Town Mansfield
Sold May 2021
109a Clipstone Road West Forest Town Mansfield
Sold Dec 2019
93b Clipstone Road West Forest Town Mansfield
Sold Mar 2017
Years Held
18 years
Street avg 20 years
Closest school
0.1 km
Holly Primary School. 22 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.