Get started27 Seventh Avenue is a three-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Forest Town, Mansfield, Mansfield (NG19 0BN). It has a recorded floor area of 88 m² (around 947 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. Tenure is freehold. The latest certificate (February 2024) shows a D (score 65), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in August 2009 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, hot-water efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Average to Very Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 87), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced Mansfield HPI: 6.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £167,000 sits 59% above the 2024 sale of £105,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£111/sq ft) was about 75.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold August 2024 for £105,000.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
27 Seventh Avenue has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1996.
£167,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.4% per year over 28 years.
£105,000
Growth on file: 6.4% per year over 28 years.
On years held, 27 Seventh Avenue runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,193
Street avg £833
Floor Area
88 m²
Street avg 90 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Coronation Drive — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.5dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water system upgraded
Hot water efficiency decreased
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
30 August 2024Most recent
£105,000
+46.3%over 5 years25 January 2019
£71,750
+17.6%over 12 years25 August 2006
£61,000
+64.9%over 3 years1 August 2003
£37,000
+105.6%over 7 years8 March 1996
£18,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NG19 0BN: £103,000 (2025–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
4.0 t/year
Street avg 3.7 t/year
NG19 0PB
Closest school
0.3 km
Forest Town Primary School. 21 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.